Busongora Kinglist


LIST OF DYNASTIES OF BUSONGORA

8    Chwezi [Songora] Dynasty                             [1090 AD/CE - current]
7    Shenzi [Zenj] Dynasty                                    [630 AD/CE - 1090 AD/CE]
6    Axumite Dynasty [Zula a.k.a Adal, Adulis]    [330 AD/CE - 630 AD/CE]
5    Late Kushite Dynasty  [Napata & Meroe]     [1050 BCE - 330 AD/CE]
4    Egypto-Kushite Era [several dynasties]        [3200 BCE - 1050 BCE]
3    Early Kushite Dynasty    [Qustul]                  [4000 BCE - 3200 BCE]
2    Kama Era [incomplete king-lists]                  [11,500 BCE - 4000 BCE] 
1    Prehistoric Era [unknown dynasties]      [40,000 BCE - 11,500 BCE] 

Note: Several of the Rulers of the Shenzi Dynasty were Basongora-Bahuma even though at that time  Busongora was not yet an independent state. Moreover, some Kushite Dynasty rulers, as well as  some ancient Egyptian rulers trace their origins to Busongora. The ancient Egyptians claimed that among several others, their deified king Osiris, originated in what is now Busongora. The name Osiris - and its variants, Ausar, Wazir etc - originate from the Songora name Warusiri, who was one of the legendary kings of the Kama Dynasty that ruled in Busongora before the founding of ancient Egypt.   


BASONGORA RULERS OF INDEPENDENT BUSONGORA-CHWEZI KINGDOM


CHWEZI DYNASTY [Independent Busongora State through the Interregnum to Current Monarchy]


1       Kogyere I Rusija-Miryango       [Empress]                      [1090-1120]

2       Kogyere II                                 [Empress]                      [1120-1130]

3       Kyomya I kya Isiimbwa                                                    [1130-1140] 

4       Mugarra I                                                                         [1140-1150]

5       Ndahura I kya Rubumbi                                                   [1150-1160]

6       Mulindwa                                                                         [1160-1170]

7       Wamara Bbala Bwigunda                                              [1170-1200]

8       Kyomya II Rurema                                                           [1200-1210]

9       Kagoro                                                                            [1210-1220]

10     Kakara-ka-Shagama                                                          [1220-1250]

11     Njunaki Kamaranga                  [Empress]                       [1250-1280]  

12     Shagama-rwa-Njunaki                                                      [1280-1300]

13     Wahaiguru Rukuba-Ntondo                                           [1300-1310]

14     Kateboha                                                                         [1310-1330]

15     Nyakahuma                               [Queen Regnant]           [1330-1375]

16     Kirobozi                                                                          [1375-1400]

17     Mugarra II wa Kirobozi                                                   [1400-1420]

18     Buyonga bwa Kirobozi                                                   [1420-1430]

19     Kyomya III                                                                       [1430-1460] 

20     Nkome                                                                            [1460-1485]

21     Ihiingo                                                                             [1485-1500]

22     Goro                                                                               [1500-1525]

23     Kasheshe                                                                        [1525-1550]

24     Kazoba                                                                            [1550-1575]

25     Nyabongo I                                                                      [1575-1600]

26     Makora                                                                            [1600-1625]

27     Nyabongo II Kikundi Nyakwirigita                                  [1625-1655]

28     Mugonga Rutegwankondo                                              [1655-1685]

29     Kitami kya Nyawera              [Queen Regnant]              [1685-1725]

30     Rwigi I Wakoli                                                                [1725-1730]

31     Buremu I Rushoita                                                          [1730-1740]

32     Kantunguru                            [Queen Regnant]              [1740-1750]

33     Kyokoora                                                                       [1750-1775]

34     Mairanga ga Kyokoora                                                    [1775-1800]

35     Kyomya IV Bwachali bwa Mairanga                                [1825-1850]

36     Kikamba                                                                           [1850-1860]

37     Rwigi II Kyeramaino Rweshakaramyambi                      [1860-1880]

38     Buremu II Kigwamabere                                                 [1880-1886]

39     Kogyere III Ikamiro               [Queen Regnant]             [1886-1889] 

40     Rwigi III Mugasa Kakinture                                             [1889-1891] 

41     Rutairuka                                                                       [1891]

42     Njuganja Katurumba                                                        [1891]

43     Kuriafire                                                                          [1891-1894]

44     Kaihura                                                                            [1894-1901]

45     Kasigano                                                                          [1901-1907]

46     Rwigi IV Bwebale Rutakirwa                         [May 2012- April 2015]  

47     Kyomya V Bwebale Rubyahi                          [May 2015 - Nov. 2015]

48     Ndahura II Imara Kashagama Ruguuvu           [Nov. 2015 - Current]  



SHENZI DYNASTY [Known 'Zenj' to Arabians, and to the Chinese as the 'Zhengdan'] 


1 Twale         [630 AD]

Hangi          [650-670]

3 Nyamenge          [670-700]

4 Ira [Son of Hangi]         [700-725]

5 Kazoba [Brother of Ira]         [725-750]

6 Kabangere            [750-775]

7 Ruhanga [Rubanga, Rubanda] & Consort Nyabagabe [f]         [775-800]

8 Nkya I [Brother of Ruhanda]          [800-825]

9 Nkya II [Son of Nkya I]         [825-850]

10 Kakama [Son of Nkya II]          [850-875]

11 Baba [Son of Kakama]         [875-900]

12 Kamuli         [900-925]

13 Nsheka         [925-950]

14 Kudidi [Empress]         [950-990]

15 Ntozi          [990-1000]

16 Nyakahongerwa  [Empress ?] [1000-1025]

17 Mukonko [1025-1050]

18 Ngonzaki Bitahinduka   [1050-1075]

19 Kogyere I Rusija-Miryango [Empress]  [1075-1085]

20 Ishaza Nyakikooto Rugambanabato [1080-1090]

21 Bukuku [Kogyere Rebellion - founds BuSongora Kingdom] [1090]



AXUMITE DYNASTY [Known to Basongora as the 'Bashumi' or 'Bashuma'] 


1 Aphilas         [300-320? AD]

2 Wazeba I         [320?-333]

3 Ezana [333-356]

4 Mehadeyis [356-?]

5 Wazeba II [???-?]

6 Eon ["Huina"] [???-?]

7 Ebana         [???-?]

8 Nezana [Nezool]         [???-?]

9 Tazena [Father of Kaleb]         [500-520 AD]

10 Kaleb         [520-560?]

11 Alla Amidas         [560?-]

12 Wazena         [mid 6thC]

13 Wazeba III [Possibly "Ella Gabaz", son of Kaleb] [mid 6thC]

14 Loel         [ ??? -575]

15 Hataz ["Lathlia"] [575-577]

16 Saifu          [577-590]

17 Israel [590-600]

18 Gersem         [600-614]

19 Sahama [Sagama, Ashama son of Abjar] [614-630 AD]


KUSHITE DYNASTY [Known to Basongora as the 'BaGasha' and as 'BaKookyi'] 


1 Alara [795-760]

2 Kashta [760-747]

3 Piankhi II [747-716]

4 Shabaka  [716-702]

5 Shebitku [702-690]

6 Taharqa [690-664]

7 Tantamani & Kandake Amenardis [664-653]

8 Atlanersa [653-643]

9 Senkamanisken [643-623]

10 Anlamani [623-593]

11 Aspelta [593-568]

12 Amtal-qa [568-555]

13 Malenaqen [555-542]

14 Analmaye [542-538]

15 Amaninatakilebte [538-519]

16 Karkamani [519-510]

17 Amaniastabar-qa [510-487]

18 Siaspi-qa [487-468]

19 Nasakhma [468-463]

20 Malewiebamani [463-435]

21 Talakhamani [435-431]

22 Amanineteyeri-ke [431-405]

23 Baskakeren [405-404]

24 Harsiotef [404-369]

25 (unknown Gore) [369-350]

26 Akhraten [alongside Kandake -? Pelekh] [350-335]

27 Nastasen [335-315]

28 Aryamani [315-305]

29 Piankhi III Yerike-qa [305-290]

30 Sabrakamani [290-280]

31 Aktisanes [alongside Kandake Alakhebasken] [280-270]

32 Arakamani I [Arkamani-qo / Ergamenês] [270-260]

33 Amanislo [260-250]

34 Aman-tekha [250-235]

35 Arnekhamani [235-218]

36 Arqamani II [Arakamani II] [218-200]

37 Tabriqo (Adikhalmani ?) [200-190]

38 (unknown Gore) [190-185]

39 (unknown Gore) [185-177]

40 Kandake Shanakdakhete [177-155]

41 (unknown Gore) [155-130]

42 Naqyrinsan [130-110]

43 Tanyidamani [110-90]

44 (unknown Gore) alongside (unknown Kandake) [90-60]

45 Nawidemak [60-50]

46 Kandake Amanikhabale [50-40]

47 Kandake Amanirena [40-10]

48 Kandake Amanishakheto [10-1 BCE]


------------------------------- BCE to CE [AD]------------------------------


49 Kandake Amanitore [1-12 AD]

50 Natakamani [12-20]

51 Arikhankharer [Arikakahtani] [20]

52 Shorkaror [Shera-Kerir] [20-30]

53 Kandake Amantitere [Gersamot VI ?] [22- 41]

54 Pisakar [30-40]

55 Amanitaraqide [Kandake Gersamot? VII ...] [42-52?][41-59]

56 Amanitenmemide [59-62]

57 Kandake Amanikhatashan  [62-85]

58 Teritnide [85-90]

59 Teqerideamani I [90-114]

60 Tamelerdeamani [114-134]

61 Adeqetali [134-140]

62 Takideamani [140-155]

63 Tarekeniwal [155-170]

64 Amanikhalika [170-175]

65 Aritenyesbokhe [175-190]

66 Amanikhareqerem [190-200]

67 Teritedakhatey [200-215]

68 Aryesbokhe [215-225]

69 (unknown Gore) [225-246]

70 (unknown Gore) [246]

71 Teqerideamani II [246-266]

72 Kandake Maleqorobar I [266-283]

73 Yesbokheamani [283-306]

74 Kandake Lahideamani [306-314]

75 King Maleqorobar II [314-329]

76 Akedaketival [329-340]

77 (unknown) [340-355?] 



Comments